Is my price giving me the margin I think?
Margin and markup use the same profit but different percentages. Mixing them up is how prices end up too low.
- Free
- No sign-up
- Works on your phone
Your item
Your numbers stay on this device. Nothing is sent or saved.
Margin check
Cost$2.00
Selling price$4.50
Profit per item$2.50
Margin55.6%
Markup125%
A markup of 125% is a margin of only 55.6%.
How it’s calculated
Profit = price − cost. Margin = profit ÷ price. Markup = profit ÷ cost. For a target margin, price = cost ÷ (1 − margin).
Example: cost $2.00, price $4.50 → margin 55.6%, markup 125%.
Part 1Common questions
Common questions
What is the difference between margin and markup?
Both start from the same profit. Margin divides it by the selling price, markup divides it by the cost. That is why markup is always the bigger number.
Which one should I use to set prices?
Use margin when you think about what you keep from each sale. Use markup only if your supplier or your habit is to add a percentage to cost, and check the margin it gives you.
Part 2More free tools
More free tools
Food costWhat does one portion really cost me?Payment feesHow much do card and QR fees cost me?Sales taxHow much tax is in my price?Invoice makerNeed an invoice for a customer?Payment receiptNeed a signed receipt for money you received?Sales billNeed a simple bill for a customer?Receipt makerNeed a receipt for a customer right now?Menu makerNeed a menu you can print tonight?Price list imageWant a neat price list for WhatsApp?Stamp cardWant customers back for the 10th coffee?Barcode makerProducts without a barcode?
Open your till today. For free.
Download, sign up and record your first sale in a few minutes. Upgrade any time.
